Inspiration of the Day: tips from Opa Bob Sadino

bob sadinoBob Sadino, one of the best businessman of Indonesia from my perspective. He managed to become this successful only from selling eggs. His work ethic and perseverance is what I think the secret behind his success.

In the midst of doubt about the project I am working on, I found this article: a 10 tips from Bob Sadino of how to conduct business. I am so inspired I nearly cried… So here it goes, I hope you will be as inspired as I am…

Continue reading →

Advertisements

Professionalism vs Passion

Rumbai, December 3rd 2014

Sebuah pemikiran random menghampiri saya, dimulai dari beberapa minggu yang lalu ketika alam semesta seolah ingin mengatakan sesuatu pada saya tentang kata itu” Profesionalisme”. Sejujurnya, semua ini dimulai ketika beberapa orang di lingkaran saya mengeluarkan kata itu sebagai sebuah manuver untuk berkelit dari keluhan atau keraguan terhadap performa dan komitmen terhadap pekerjaan mereka. Saya mendengar kata itu digunakan dengan cara yang salah – menurut saya – berulang kali sehingga saya menjadi muak setiap ada orang yang berusaha meyakinkan saya bahwa mereka ‘profesional’. Okay, mungkin pernyataan itu terlalu keras… tapi ngerti lah ya maksud saya gimana?

Anyway, sebagai seseorang yang selalu meragukan dirinya sendiri… saya merelakan pendapat saya dan berpikir bahwa mungkin mereka yang benar. Tapi seperti yang tadi saya bilang, bulan bintang dan planet-planet seolah sejajar untuk mengatakan pada saya bahwa saya bisa saja benar, bahwa apa yang mereka maksud dengan profesional mungkin bukan arti yang sebenarnya, dan bahwa mereka telah menodai kata suci itu hanya untuk memperindah argumen mereka. Maka, sampailah kita di hari ini, mencari tahu lebih lanjut tentang kata itu… PROFESIONALISME dan bagaimana dia berhubungan dengan kata yang lain – favorit saya – Passion atau dalam bahasa Indonesianhya gairah / semangat. Terlalu serius kah? Ga papa ya, sekali-sekali…

Continue reading →

Welcoming the new profession: Working Mother

Jakarta, 22 February 2011

Three months anniversary of being a working mother!!

Yeeesss!!! I did it… setelah sekian lama jadi full time mom and housewife, I’ve finally got my wish. Someone is actually having a ‘temporary confusion’ and decided to hire me. Hahahaha!!! Just kidding, Boss!! I am very grateful for this opportunity. Is it  stressful? yes a li’l bit… Is it tiresome? Like hell it is! But it is tons and tons very satisfying. Never been happier.

Continue reading →

2010: The Year of the Great Migration (for me…)

January 1st, 2011 00:15 am.

HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYBODY…

Wow!!! New Year in Jakarta gotten merrier this year. I didn’t remember having this much of fireworks 3 year ago!!! At approximately 12 pm, it sounded like a war zone out there!! Luckily my bedroom is on a ‘high land”, so I got to see free firework attraction from all over the place. Oh!! Did I mention?? I absolute-freakinly loooooooooooooovvvveee Fireworks. I think it is sooo romantic!! (Naah! that was just my mushy side talkin, hehehe!!)

Continue reading →

It’s a beautiful mornin’

Jakarta, 21 Oktober 2010

Dulu waktu gue masi di Jerman, gue sukaaaaa banget jalan-jalan on spring or autumn time. Saat hawanya ngga terlalu dingin atau terlalu panas, saat gue bisa pake baju layaknya orang normal. And as I walked I would breath as deep as I could… menikmati segar dan bau udara disana. I loved to do that… so much that I know I would miss it.

This morning, I felt that same air.

Tadi waktu bukain Ayah pager buat ke kantor, gue ngerasa udara hari ini enak banget. Cerah dengan awan yang merata. Jadi bukan yang bergumul-gumul gitu… mungkin itu sebabnya matahari ngga terlalu terik. Diterpa angin pagi yang segar, dengan udara yang belum kena polusi, gue sedikit ngerasa deja vu. And I thought, What a beautiful morning. Tiba-tiba aja mood gue naik sedikit.

I felt this same way, duluuuuuuu banget. Masih SMP kali ya, gue nemenin nyokap ke Rawabelong dan saat itu udaranya enak banget. Menjelang mendung, tapi ngga panas dan belum gelap. And as I walked between aisles of flower, I thought of a lot of thing. Well, imagined to be exact sih. Sebagai boyfriendless girl since baby, gue membayangkan rasanya kalo punya cowok. Ahahahaha!! Jijik ya? I think the weather brought up romantic mood in me.

It’s so funny how little things could brighten up your day, yeah?!

Late Birthday Note: Birthdays are overrated!!!

Mülheim a.d. Ruhr, (originally wrote on) Oct 7th, 2009; 14:30

I know it’s kinda late, since my birthday was like a week ago, but there’s something going around in my mind since then that it would just be a shame not to let it out here (hehehe… kata sapa? Sok penting amat siy??).

A few days before my birthday, hamung was already went on and on about it. I know I should have felt flattered – because having him paying that much attention is not something I could get everyday (that’s what you get when you have a ‘cuek’ man as a husband…)- but the weird thing is, I dont’t feel a thing. There is no excitement towards birthdays like it was back on the early days, hmmm.. maybe as we grow old, birthdays is not so much of a big deal anymore.

Continue reading →